Xem ảnh lớn

WS-C2960C-8TC-S

Cisco Catalyst 2960-C

2387

WS-C2960C-8TC-S Overview Cisco Catalyst 2960 Compact 8 ports switch supports easy deployment and reduces cabling costs. They help to extend services whenever and wherever you want. Quick Specs Figure 1 shows the appearance of WS-C2960C-8TC-S. Table 1 shows the Quick Specs. Product Code WS-C2960C-8TC-S Feature Set LAN Lite Uplink Interfaces 2 x 1G copper or 2 x 1G SFP Ports 8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet Forwarding Bandwidth 10 Gbps RAM 128 MB Flash Memory 64 MB Dimensions 4.6 cm x 26.9 cm x 23.9 cm Package Weight 4.38 Kg Product Details Figure 2 shows the front panel of WS-C2960C-8TC-S. Note:

WS-C2960C-8TC-S Overview

Cisco Catalyst 2960 Compact 8 ports switch supports easy deployment and reduces cabling costs. They help to extend services whenever and wherever you want.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of WS-C2960C-8TC-S.

WS-C2960C-8TC-S Appearance

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

WS-C2960C-8TC-S

Feature Set

LAN Lite

Uplink Interfaces

2 x 1G copper or 2 x 1G SFP

Ports

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet

Forwarding Bandwidth

10 Gbps

RAM

128 MB

Flash Memory

64 MB

Dimensions

4.6 cm x 26.9 cm x 23.9 cm

Package Weight

4.38 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of WS-C2960C-8TC-S.

WS-C2960C-8TC-S Front Ports

Note:

Mode button

LEDs

USB mini-Type B (console) port

10/100 PoE ports

RJ-45 console port

Uplink ports

·The LEDs include SYST, STAT, DPLX, and SPD LED.

Table 2 shows SYST LED Description

Color

System Status

Off

System is not powered on.

Green

System is operating normally.

Amber

System is receiving power but is not operating properly.

Table 3 shows STAT, DUPLX, and SPD LEDs Description

LED

Port Mode

Description

STAT

Port status

The port status. This is the default mode.

DUPLX

Port duplex status

The port duplex mode: full duplex or half duplex.

SPD

Port speed

The port operating speed: 10, 100, or 1000 Mb/s.

Figure 3 shows the back panel of WS-C2960C-8TC-S.

WS-C2960C-8TC-S Back Panel

 

Note: ① Power Connector

The Accessories

Table 4 shows some recommended cables and SFP modules.

Models

Descriptions

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

GLC-SX-MMD

GLC-SX-MM GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX SFP

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for FE port

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX SFP for FE port

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D SFP

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U SFP




WS-C2960C-8TC-S Specification

WS-C2960C-8TC-S Specification

Manufacturer:

Cisco

Product ID:

WS-C2960C-8TC-S

Product Description:

2960C Switch 8 FE, 2 x Dual Purpose Uplink, LAN Lite

Product Type:

Ethernet Switch

Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst 3560-C and 2960-C Series compact switches are small form-factor Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet switches designed for deployments outside the wiring closet. Enterprise and commercial customers can deliver advanced security services, unified communications, wireless, IP video cameras, and other applications for the office workspace, branch office, classroom, cruise ship, and other wiring-constrained environments.

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Network Ports:

8

Token Ring Port:

No

LRE Port:

No

Uplink Port:

No

USB:

Yes

Number of RJ-45 Ports:

8

Media & Performance

Ethernet Technology:

Gigabit Ethernet
Fast Ethernet

Network Technology:

10/100/1000Base-T

10/100Base-TX

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots:

2

Expansion Slot Type:

SFP

Shared SFP Slot:

Yes

Number of SFP Slots:

2

Network & Communication

Layer Supported:

2

Management & Protocols

Manageable:

Yes

Management:

  • DHCP

  • QoS

  • VLAN

  • RMON 1,2,3,9

  • CiscoWorks LMS

  • SNMP v1,v2c,v3

  • MIB

  • Syslog

  • Web-based Management

  • CLI

  • Telnet

Memory

Standard Memory:

128 MB

Memory Technology:

DRAM

Flash Memory:

64 MB

Power Description

PoE (RJ-45) Port:

Yes

Input Voltage:

110 V AC

220 V AC

Power Source:

Power Supply

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor:

Rack-mountable

Desktop

Wall Mountable

Height:

1.8" (4.6 cm)

Width:

10.6" (26.9 cm)

Depth:

9.4" (23.9 cm)

Weight (Approximate):

4.10 lb (1.86 Kg)

Package Weight::

9.66 lb (4.38 Kg)

Sản phẩm liên quan


HỖ TRỢ KỸ THUẬT

Nguyễn Hoài Niên

0938 888 304

hoainien_netcom